Saturday, September 4, 2010

John Gleason, Lawyer Impersonator?

[This post is continued in "Gleason's Greasin'" and "John Gleason, Mob Plant"; and is a continuation of "John Gleason and Me."]

***Updated June 1, 2015***

There is compelling evidence that John Gleason--the man holding the office of Colorado Supreme Court Attorney Regulation Counsel--is not a lawyer.

According to online bios [(1) and (2)], Gleason says he "earned a law degree" from Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law.  This law school says on its website that it requires a baccalaureate degree from an accredited undergraduate institution for admission.  There is no evidence Gleason ever obtained the undergraduate baccalaureate degree.

His application to the Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office, in 1977, is Gleason's own admission that did not graduate from Bowling Green State University, since he said then he had only an AA in law enforcement from a technical college.  See also p. 21 of 129 of his ACSO personnel file, his supervisor's approval of tuition reimbursement for courses at local Columbia College so John could "get his degree" in psychology.  Gleason left ACSO in 1982 for law school, so there was no opportunity to return to BGSU after 1977.  Corroborating evidence he never graduated from BGSU--not necessary because of the admission in his ACSO application--includes a 1996 book of alumni, which has no listing for "John S. Gleason" (although there is one for his brother, James Rudy Gleason).  Also, only one BGSU directory ever listed him as a student ("A&S junior"), in 1973-74.  Two others show him as a campus police officer (Temporary 1971 BGSU directory and the ConSurvey Directory of 1974, which I did not copy).  There is no listing for John S. Gleason, ever, in the BGSU yearbook The Key.

It appears Gleason very much wants to call BGSU his alma mater, but cannot, because he did not graduate.  A list on the BGSU website contains the names of thousands of donors, almost all of which are followed by year of graduation--e.g., "Barry Smith '67."  John Gleason's name is on this list but is not followed by a year [(p. 6 of 7)].  In fact, he regrets not having graduated from BGSU so much that he must have forgotten he didn't actually do so, since he told a writer for the Oregon State Bar Bulletin that he "earned an undergraduate degree at Bowling Green State University[.]" 

While at the Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office from 1977 to 1982, Gleason took several courses at Columbia College, a for-profit in Aurora, Colorado, in the business of selling degrees, which has military connections.  Gleason puts this on his bio apparently to make people think he went to "Columbia University."  Because Gleason left the sheriff's office directly for law school, returning to Ohio for that in 1982, his bachelor's degree, if he got one, had to have been from Columbia College.  Indeed, taking courses there was the largest part of what he did at ACSO, as can be seen from his personnel file.  Taxpayers paid for that:  two courses every eight weeks for several semesters.   But his grades are blacked out and there is no certificate of graduation in the file.  A person at the registrar's office of Columbia College, to whom I spoke on Oct. 29, 2013, would not tell me whether Gleason had graduated, but indirectly confirmed that was the right school, by telling me there was a "block" on his record. 

Note the carefully worded bios [Exhibits (1) and (2)] stating that he "attended" Columbia College and "attended" Bowling Green State University.  He never says he graduated from either of these undergraduate institutions.  Interestingly, he also says he "earned a law degree" from Pettit, again a careful choice of words. He used the same locution ("earned a degree") in the Oregon Bar Bulletin article respecting BGSU.  There is no firm evidence he graduated from law school, either, although I did find he lived in Ada, Ohio, where ONU is, from 1983-85; and was listed in the index of the yearbooks in 1983, 1984, and 1985.  No pictures, though, and no designation of him as a graduate, or even as a law student.

Gleason also made misleading statements in these bios about his work experience.  One states that he "previously served as a criminal prosecutor" for several years (Exhibit 1).  Another (Exhibit 2) says he "served in the Allen County Prosecutor's Office"--without saying where Allen County is.  Mind you, these bios were written when he had lived and worked in Colorado for 30 years.  Allen County, Ohio, is, in fact, where Ohio Northern University is located.  I contacted the prosecutor's office in Allen County and they have no record of Gleason ever working there, not even as a student intern (Exhibit 5).  Thus, Gleason's statement to the Oregon State Bar Bulletin that he "clerked in district attorneys' offices" was also a fib.  An internship is not the same thing as a clerkship.  (Sorry, John, but you ought to recognize resume padding better than anyone.)  I also contacted the Ohio attorney registration office and they said Gleason was not registered as an attorney in Ohio and had never sat for the bar exam in Ohio.  So, Gleason's statement in his bios that he "served in the prosecutor's office" is intended to make people believe he had lengthy experience working as a prosecuting attorney, when he had no such experience at all.  Zero.

Gleason's bios also state that he was “in private practice with a law firm in Denver for several years" [Exhibits (1) and (2)],  making it sound like he had a wealth of experience in civil litigation before coming to OARC, as well.  By the time of his interview with the OSB Bulletin (after this post had been online for three years), he shaved it down to a "couple of years in private practice."  This is misleading, too.  He was admitted to the bar in Colorado in 1985, and worked with a sole practitioner named Robert Bartholic before being employed by the Supreme Court's Office of Disciplinary Counsel in late 1987 or early 1988.  I found this out by going through back issues of the Legal and Financial Directory to match up the office address.  He was listed at the Supreme Court's address in the 1988-89 directory, which was stamped "Received" by the Supreme Court Library in August 1988.  So Gleason either was working there already, or knew he would be, as of the cut-off date for that publication in April 1988.  At most, therefore, Gleason worked 2-1/2 years for Bartholic after being admitted to the bar in October 1985.  I talked to Bartholic on Feb. 17, 2010, who said he did no litigation and that he "didn't really have enough business to keep Gleason busy."  Thus, as I said above, Gleason had never done any civil litigation or criminal prosecution as a lawyer prior to getting his job at OARC. [As I found out later, Bartholic's main claim to fame is as Most Worshipful Master of all the Colorado Masonic lodges--see Gleason's Greasin'.  Curiously, Gleason's close friend at the Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office, John V. Egan, III--who has also been "Most Worshipful Master"--got a law degree, too, and wound up working for Bartholic at the same time as Gleason, according to Bartholic.]

The Attorney Registration Office in Colorado says--incredibly--that it does not keep old employment records of attorneys or judges.  You cannot even find out if the judge on your case has a conflict due to prior employment, therefore.  This is why I had to page through back issues of the Colorado Legal and Financial Directory to find where Gleason had practiced, before starting at OARC.

I located the advertisement for the job Gleason got at the Office of Attorney Regulation Counsel, in the Sept. 1987 issue of The Colorado Lawyer.  It was published only that one time.  The text is as follows:

"Full time & half-time investigative counsel, Supreme Court Grievance Committee.  $36,876-42,684,  full-time; $18,348-21,342, half-time.  Must be adm. to prac. in CO w/at least 3 yrs law prac. to related exp.  Send ltr. of interest, res. & one writ. sample to Committee Counsel, 600 17th St., #500S, Denver  80203-5435 by 8/25/87."

This jibes with what Maximillian Potter reported in a June 2010 article in 5280 Magazine that Gleason was hired by OARC as an investigator.  The problem is, he did not have at least the required three years of experience when he applied (although the ad is garbled).  He did not even have two, since he was admitted to the bar in October 1985.  Interestingly, too, it appears that the 8/25/87 deadline stated in the ad for submitting applications would already have passed by the time the September 1987 issue was published, so that the ad was spurious.  (I remember applying for this job myself.  I'm an Ivy League graduate who scored in the 98th percentile on the LSAT, and I did not get an interview.)

The ad also required the applicant to submit a letter of interest, resume, and writing sample.  In open records requests to the OARC which both Sean Harrington (of knowyourcourts.com) and I made early in 2010, we were told, first--not by Gleason, but by deputy attorney general Maurie Knaizer--that only Gleason could produce these records, since he was in charge of the office, and that Gleason was out of town.  Too bad, Maurie said.  After Gleason came back, Knaizer told us the records "do not exist."  So, what happened to them?  These documents were part of a personnel file and a public record.  Gleason was in charge of them and now they “do not exist.” 

I tried again, in late 2013, with another records request to Gleason's successor James Coyle.  He turned it down for a new reason:  in 2012, OARC got a yummy sundae with a cherry on top from the Colorado Court of Appeals, a ruling that it is exempt from producing any records, at all!  The Court just created a new exception to the law on its own!  The criminality of the legal profession is a seamless web.  Here is my disgusted reply.

Then there is the mystery of the bar exam.  Pettit College of Law boasts on its website that one-third of its student body scored in the 25th percentile on the LSAT.  I do not believe someone who scored in the 25th percentile on the LSAT could pass the Colorado bar exam.  Also, as discussed, Pettit says an undergraduate degree is required for admission.  Did Gleason lie on his application for admission to that school?  Or did someone let him in without this credential?  They won't tell me. 

Did he lie on his application for admission to the bar in Colorado?  I can't get this either, of course.  A long statement from the applicant about his or her education and work experience is required, under oath, to gain admission to the Colorado bar–and then there is the bar exam, which is tough.  Did someone just give him a bar ticket?  And did he lie on his application for employment at OARC?  Is that why it’s gone?  Or did he lie to me in 2010, through Maurie Knaizer, saying that his application materials, which are public records, "do not exist"?  The Board of Bar Examiners did tell me he sat for the bar exam in 1985, but would not document that fact; and the list of persons who passed, which they used to post on the Supreme Court library window twice a year, was not preserved.  The Oregon State Bar, incredibly, told me they did no background investigation of Gleason before hiring him in 2013.

As of my latest research, it strongly appears someone did just give him a bar ticket:  John Moye and James Lyons. My latest blog post covers this:  "John Gleason, Mob Plant." 


4 comments:

  1. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8w5LkmYJW_M

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, Obama ought to be contacted about Colorado Supreme Court. They are all very wrongful in their prosecutions, of both attorneys and non-attorneys. They seem to be padding their wallets with both taxpayers money and money that they charge for fines and other charges that should not be prosecuted. They are really tragic. We are starting a petition to bust open the counsel and have them reviewed by higher level men and woman. They have stepped over boundaries and caused so much trauma to humans who do not deserve it. That is all so they can drive their nice cars and keep their nice houses. BLING. Greedy humans.

      Delete
  2. Hello, just wanted to tell you, I enjoyed this blog post.

    It was practical. Keep on posting!
    My web page - Abu Dhabi Law Firm

    ReplyDelete
  3. Obama isn't the one to contact. They are all in league with each other.

    Remember: the Democratic National Convention in 2008--where Obama was nominated for his first term--came to Denver via the efforts of Steve Farber, a partner in the Denver law firm of Brownstein, Hyatt, & Farber. The Brownstein firm has well-documented links to organized crime. Along with its "client" Larry Mizel and Mizel's homebuilding company MDC Holdings, Brownstein instigated and benefited from the savings & loan debacle. They made billions off the demise of Silverado S&L and have, ever since the mid-1980's, installed the public officials who run Colorado. I do mean "installed." The officials they installed include former governor Roy Romer, who appointed all the members of the Colorado Supreme Court, including Chief Justice Mary Mullarkey, who in turn appointed the unqualified, unethical, and vindictive John Gleason to his post.

    So: they are all connected and they are all Mafia.

    ReplyDelete